Allegro DAT: Difference between revisions

From XentaxWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Ikskoks
imported>Ikskoks
Line 36: Line 36:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-  
|-  
!    Game Title                     !! Archive Password     
!    Game Title                                   !! Archive Password     
|-
|-
|    HappyLand Adventures           || happy
|    HappyLand Adventures                         || happy
|-
|-
|    Icy Tower (IcyTower)           || wazup (v1.2) / gostflor (v1.3)
|    Icy Tower (IcyTower)                         || wazup (v1.2) / gostflor (v1.3)
|-
|-
|    Zelda Classic                 || longtan
|    Zelda Classic                                 || longtan
|-
|-
|    Alex the Allegator 4           || no_ripping_please
|    Alex the Allegator 4                         || no_ripping_please
|-
|    Holiday Hills / Hhills / Frog Hunt            || piracy_is_theft


|}
|}

Revision as of 14:50, 28 October 2020

DAT


Format Specifications

// Allegro DAT file format

// Note: Files can be compressed or password protected

// big endian

// TODO

MultiEx BMS Script

Not written yet.

QuickBMS Script

Notes and Comments

  • Archives used by allegro game engine.
  • Passwords can be set in Grabber tool or in command-line DAT utility.
  • To edit data in Grabber tool you need to type password with "-p" command into command-line
    when launching Grabber, for example:
    grabber.exe -phappy // password "happy"

Games & Passwords

Games using this file format:

Game Title Archive Password
HappyLand Adventures happy
Icy Tower (IcyTower) wazup (v1.2) / gostflor (v1.3)
Zelda Classic longtan
Alex the Allegator 4 no_ripping_please
Holiday Hills / Hhills / Frog Hunt piracy_is_theft

Full list is available here.

Compatible Programs

Gallery